Drunk Monk Challenge Results

March 12 2005
Sponsored by Urban Knaves of Grain

549 Entries

Table 1 - Traditional Mead (12 Entries)
Tom Fitzpatrick
UKG
Batavia,IL Backyard Mead 24B Semi-sweet Mead 1
Ron Stazuk
UKG
Palos Hills,IL 24B Semi-sweet Mead 2
Steve Conner Wingo,KY MISFIRE MEAD 24C Sweet Mead 3
Table 2 - Melomel - Cyser/Pyment (10 Entries)
John Dispensa II
Hops / South Side of Chicago
Garden Homes,IL Apple Cider Mead 25A Cyser 1
Philip Gravel
UKG
Lisle,IL Cyclone Cyser 25A Cyser 2
Curt/Kathy Stock
St. Paul Homebrewers Club
St. Paul,MN Merlot Pyment 25B Pyment 3
Table 3 - Melomel - Other Fruit (14 Entries)
Joe Formanek
UKG
Bolingbrook,IL Hannah's Pomegranate Mead 25C Other Fruit Melomel 1
Curt/Kathy Stock
St. Paul Homebrewers Club
St. Paul,MN Strawberry Fiery 25C Other Fruit Melomel 2
Jerry/Tom Sadowski
BOSS
Crete,IL Summer Berry II 25C Other Fruit Melomel 3
Table 4 - Other Mead (8 Entries)
Curt/Kathy Stock
St. Paul Homebrewers Club
St. Paul,MN Kathy's Pride 26C Open Category Mead 1
Kris England and The Pete
St. Paul Homebrewers Club
Minneapolis,MN Preachers Daughter 26C Open Category Mead 2
Gordon Strong
DRAFT
Beavercreek,OH 26C Open Category Mead 3
Table 5 - Ciders (19 Entries)
Zemo Holat
UKG/CBS
Batavia,IL Cider '03 28A New England Cider 1
Darrell Proksa
UKG
Downers Grove,IL C 27B English Cider 2
Craig Wepprecht
Kenosha Bidal Sociaety
Kenosha,WI Cranberry Cider 28B Fruit Cider 3
Table 6 - Light Lagers (14 Entries)
Kris England
St. Paul Homebrewers Club
Minneapolis,MN Die Helles BŁentladung 1D Munich Helles 1/MCAB
Stephen Klump
Alchemy Brewing Club of St. Louis
Des Peres,MO Crowded Sky Export 1E Dortmunder Export 2
Steve Fletty
St. Paul Homebrewers Club
Falcon Heights,MN Steve's Lite Swill 1A Light American 3
Table 7 - Pilsner (13 Entries)
Joe Formanek
UKG
Bolingbrook,IL Aye, Captain! 2C Classic American Pilsner 1/MCAB
Alan Pearlstein Walled Lake,MI L'chaim Pils 2A German Pilsner 2
Corey Logterman Darien,WI Pils 2A German Pilsner 3
Table 8 - European Amber Lager and Dark Lager (13 Entries)
Kris England
St. Paul Homebrewers Club
Minneapolis,MN O-face O-fest 3B Oktoberfest 1/MCAB
Curt/Kathy Stock
St. Paul Homebrewers Club
St. Paul,MN Black Gold 4C Schwarzbier 2/MCAB
Jim Maurer
Foam On The Range
Aurora,CO My GAL 3B Oktoberfest 3
Table 9 - Bock (11 Entries)
Adrian Czajka
Silverado
St. Charles,IL Silverator Doppelbock 5C Doppelbock 1/MCAB
Sean Sweeney
St. Louis Brews
Saint Charles,MO Maggio Forte 5A Maibock 2
John Brandt
St. Louis Brews
St. Charles,MO Doppelbock 5C Doppelbock 3
Table 10 - Light Hybrid Beer (22 Entries)
Patrick Voors Saint Joseph,MI Kolsch 6C Koelsch 1/MCAB
Rob Kolacny
Foam Rangers
Wharton,TX Redd Kneck Rye 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 2
Charles Burk Lincoln,NB Well Water Cream Ale 6A Cream Ale 3
Table 11 - Amber Hybrid Beer (14 Entries)
Jeff Sparrow
CBS
Chicago,IL bergeschen alt 7C Dusseldorf Altbier 1/MCAB
Philip Gravel
UKG
Lisle,IL Alt 7A Northern German Altbier 2
Aaron Slocum
BABBLE
Ingleside,IL Big hollow steam 7B California Common Beer 3
Table 12 - Ordinary and Best Bitter (11 Entries)
Harry Grier
M.O.O.L.A. (Malty Orgasmics of Lower Alabama
Dothan,AL U.N. Beer 8A Ordinary Bitter 1
Edward Bielaus
BURP
Rockville,MD Mummichog Best Bitter 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 2
John Peed
Tennessee Valley Homebrewers Association
Oak Ridge,TN True Brit 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 3
Table 13 - Strong Bitter/EPA (15 Entries)
Curt/Kathy Stock
St. Paul Homebrewers Club
St. Paul,MN Stock House Special 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 1/MCAB
Joe Formanek
UKG
Bolingbrook,IL Christmas ESB 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 2
John Peed
Tennessee Valley Homebrewers Association
Oak Ridge,TN Jaxor Bitter ESB 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3
Table 14 - Light Scottish and Irish Ale (27 Entries)
Dann Skow Saint Charles,IL Danimal Irish Ale 9D Irish Red Ale 1
John Zelazny
UKG
Webster,NY 9D Irish Red Ale 2
Joe Formanek
UKG
Bolingbrook,IL Christmas Cheer Scottish Ale 9C Scottish 80/- 3
Table 15 - American Ale (26 Entries)
Joe Formanek
UKG
Bolingbrook,IL Old Grandma's Amber Ale 10B American Amber 1/MCAB
Paul Kida
UKG
Naperville,IL 10A American Pale 2
Jeff Carlson
PrimeTime Brewers
Grand Rapids,MI Westside Amber 10B American Amber 3
Table 16 - English Brown Ale (17 Entries)
Dan George
St. Louis Brews
St. Louis,MO Scary Skull Mild Ale 11A Mild 1/MCAB
Jeff Carlson
PrimeTime Brewers
Grand Rapids,MI Westside Mild 11A Mild 2
Rodney/Liz Kibzey/Lerch
UKG
Lombard,IL I don't like DARK Beer 11A Mild 3
Table 17 - Porter (24 Entries)
Phil Kitkowski Novi,MI 12A Brown Porter 1/MCAB
Edward Bielaus
BURP
Rockville,MD Thugs "R" Us Robust Porter (USA! USA!) 12B Robust Porter 2
Stephen Klump
Alchemy Brewing Club of St. Louis
Des Peres,MO Not Half Bad 12B Robust Porter 3
Table 18 - German Wheat and Rye Beer (19 Entries)
Ed Seaman
UKG/Silverado
Streamwood,IL HBS Weissbier 15A Weizen 1/MCAB
Rodney/Liz Kibzey/Lerch
UKG
Lombard,IL Lovebird Bites Again 15C Weizenbock 2
Kevin Johnson
UKG
Sugar Grove,IL Weizen 15A Weizen 3
Table 19 - Fruit Beer (11 Entries)
Dave Hahne
UKG
Glen Ellyn,IL 20A Fruit Beer 1
Doug Newberry
Silverado
Batavia,IL Silly Goose Raspberry Wheat 20A Fruit Beer 2
Dave Witt
Silverado
Streamwood,IL Raspberry Blonde 20A Fruit Beer 3
Table 20 - Strong Scotch (16 Entries)
John Brandt
St. Louis Brews
St. Charles,MO Strong Scotch Ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1/MCAB
Richard Kirn Garden City,MI 9E Strong Scotch Ale 2
Jay Wince
(SODZ)Scioto,Olentangy,and Darby Zymurgists
Zanesville,OH Highland Fling Scots ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale 3
Table 21 - Small Stouts (27 Entries)
Curt/Kathy Stock
St. Paul Homebrewers Club
St. Paul,MN Como Crude 13C Oatmeal Stout 1/MCAB
Richard Cullotta
UKG
Wheaton,IL 13D Foreign Extra Stout 2
Ed Vandegrift
Beer Mafia
Lee's Summit,MO Foreign Extra Stout 13D Foreign Extra Stout 3
Table 22 - Russian Imperial Stout (15 Entries)
Joe Formanek
UKG
Bolingbrook,IL Two Tsarina's Imperial Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1
Kris England and The Pete
St. Paul Homebrewers Club
Minneapolis,MN Ego Driven Space-Time Meat Vehicle 13F Russian Imperial Stout 2
Thomas Eibner
St. Paul Homebrewers Club
St Paul,MN Imperial Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout 3
Table 23 - India Pale Ale (28 Entries)
Ron Stazuk
UKG
Palos Hills,IL High & Dry 14B American IPA 1/MCAB
Steve Shawl DeKalb,IL Whistle Stop IPA 14B American IPA 2
Doug Howe
St. Louis Brews
Maryland Heights,MO Rye IPA 14B American IPA 3
Table 24 - Belgian and French Ale (21 Entries)
Gordon Strong
DRAFT
Beavercreek,OH 16D Biere de Garde 1/MCAB
John Zelazny
UKG
Webster,NY 16E Belgian Specialty 2
Steve Fletty
St. Paul Homebrewers Club
Falcon Heights,MN Brasserie Fletty Bier de Garde 16D Biere de Garde 3
Table 25 - Sour Ale (13 Entries)
Bill Aimonetti
Dukes of Ale
Tijeras,NM 201 Peche 17F Fruit Lambic 1/MCAB
Tom Seefurth
Silverado
Saint Charles,Il Accidental Pleasure 17A Berliner Weisse 2
Tom Fitzpatrick
UKG
Batavia,IL 95 Kriek 17F Fruit Lambic 3
Table 26 - Trappist Strong Belgian (14 Entries)
John Brandt
St. Louis Brews
St. Charles,MO Belgian Dubbel 18B Belgian Dubbel 1
David Persenaire
BOSS
Tinley Park,IL Tripped Tripel 18C Belgian Tripel 2
Kirk Rowland Redford,MI Dubbel Eclipse 18B Belgian Dubbel 3
Table 27 - Abbey Strong Belgian (16 Entries)
Ron Stazuk
UKG
Palos Hills,IL Blunt Trama 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 1/MCAB
Jeff Sparrow
CBS
Chicago,IL serraphim 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 2
Robert Halperin
BUZZ
Champaign,IL Bob's Belgian Experiment 18A Belgian Blond Ale 3
Table 28 - Strong Ale (22 Entries)
Joe Formanek
UKG
Bolingbrook,IL Masterpiece Barleywine 19A Old Ale 1/MCAB
Richard Toohill
MUGZ
Davenport,IA barALEy Whinner 19C American Barleywine 2
Bob/Kim Barrett
Ann Arbor Brewers Guild and FORD
Ann Arbor,MI Barleywine #3 19C American Barleywine 3
Table 29 - Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer (23 Entries)
Tom Seefurth
Silverado
Saint Charles,Il Meet Herb, The Beer 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Jeff Nolte
North Texas Homebrewers Assoc.
Plano,TX Harvest Moon Ale 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Ron Stazuk
UKG
Palos Hills,IL Festivus Ale 21B Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer 3
Table 30 - Smoke Flavored and Wood Aged Beer (11 Entries)
Ed Seaman
UKG/Silverado
Streamwood,IL 22B Other Smoked Beer 1
Joe Drejewski
BUZZ
Danville,IL Alder Smoked Porter 22B Other Smoked Beer 2
Mark Bransford Miami,FL St. Mark's "Holy Smokes" Rauchbier 22A Classic Rauchbier 3
Table 31 - Specialty Beer (23 Entries)
Ed Seaman
UKG/Silverado
Streamwood,IL Rye Porter 23A Specialty Beer 1
Shane Coombs
UKG
Warrenville,IL Sharico Solaris Barleywine 23A Specialty Beer 2
David Balika
Barb City Brew Club
DeKalb,IL Honey Wheat 23A Specialty Beer 3
Table 32 - Menace of the Monastery (20 Entries)
Ron Stazuk
UKG
Palos Hills,IL Broken Vows 29E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 1/MCAB
Greg Altstetter
BUZZ
Champaign,IL brittweiser 29A Belgian Blond Ale 2
Joe Formanek
UKG
Bolingbrook,IL Drunk Monk Belgian Dark Strong 29E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
BEST OF SHOW: MEADS AND CIDERS
Tom Fitzpatrick
UKG
Batavia,IL Backyard Mead 24B Semi-Sweet Mead 1
Zemo Holat
CBS/UKG
Batavia,IL 28A New England Cider 2
John Dispensa II
Hops / South Side of Chicago
Garden Homes,IL Apple Cider Mead 25A Cyser 3
BEST OF SHOW: BEER
Joe Formanek
UKG
Bolingbrook,IL Old Grandma's Amber Ale 10B American Amber 1
Ed Seaman
UKG/Silverado
Streamwood,IL 22B Other Smoked Beer 2
Bill Aimonetti
Dukes of Ale
Tijeras,NM 201 Peche 17F Fruit Lambic 3