Urban Knaves of Grain (UKG) Competitions

UKG Internal Club Competitions

  • The Tom Fitzpatrick Challenge — This competition is an internal UKG competition started in honor of member Tom Fitzpatrick who passed away unexpectedly in early 2013 at the age of 53. Tom was an active member in the club serving in several positions over the years and held the national title of Grand Master BJCP judge. Tom was also a finalist in the 2012 Samual Adams Longshot competition. Tom's presence, experience, and guidance is greatly missed in the club.

    This internal competition is open to all active members of the UKG and is judged during the Fall Picnic (mid-October) for bragging rights for a year. The competition consists only of four of Tom's favorite beers:
    • Wit
    • Saison
    • Belgian Tripel
    • Belgian Golden Strong Ale

  • The UKG Project Cup Traveling Trophy — Periodically throughout a year, the club will designate a project style to brew and all UKG members are welcome to brew the style and be judged by your peers. The best beer of the lot wins the Traveling Trophy and gets to have the winner's name added to a plate on the trophy.

Competition Lists and Calendars

AHA (American Homebrew Association) Club of the Year Awards

Other Competition Results

UKG Member's Homebrew Competition Wins

This page is a compiled list of all UKG member wins in homebrew competitions around the country. (This list is an ongoing project and will be periodically updated. - Last update: 09/10/2013)

2013

December 2013 - Happy Holidays Homebrew Competition (HHHC), St. Louis, MO

2013 HHHC Results

Matt Klausner, North Aurora, IL, "Soup's On!", Dark Lager - 4B: Munich Dunkel, 1st
Michael Beckett, North Aurora, IL, "FishEye's Moose Knuckle Dunkel", Dark Lager - 4B: Munich Dunkel, 2nd
Kevin "Woj" Wojdak, Elk Grove Village, IL, "Steam Punk", Amber Hybrid Beers - 7B: California Common, 2nd
Michael Beckett, North Aurora, IL, "FishEye's Liver Pickler", Scottish and Irish Ale - 9E: Strong Scotch Ale, 1st

October 2013 - Spooky Brew Homebrew Competition, Chicago, IL

2013 Spooky Brew Results

Spooky
Calvin Rowland, Bolingbrook, IL, "Green Brain Stew", 29A:Spooky, 1st

Category Winners
Chuck Fort, Aurora, IL, "Chuck’s Dunkel", Amber and Dark Lagers - 4B: Munich Dunkel, 2nd
Ken Todd, Naperville, IL, "BD Fest Bier", Amber and Dark Lagers - 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen, 3rd
Doug Newberry, Batavia, IL, "Chesty LaRue", Hybrid Beers - 6C: Kolsch, 2nd
Bob Alvord, Elmwood Park, IL, "Medium Bitter Bog", English, Irish, and Scottish Ales - 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter, 1st
Calvin Rowland, Bolingbrook, IL, "Stout At The Devil", Foreign & Russian Imperial Stouts - 13F: Imperial Stout, 2nd
Bob Alvord, Elmwood Park, IL, "Heir Of The Weisse Dog", German & Belgian Wheats - 15A: Weizen/Weissbier, 1st
Mike Seaman, "Monk Spunk", Belgian Strong Ales - 18A: Belgian Blond Ale, 1st
Ken Todd, Naperville, IL, "I’m Toasted Porter", Fruit Beers and Sours - 20A: Fruit Beer, 1st
Ken Todd, Naperville, IL, Pie-Eyed Pumpkin Ale", Spice, Herb, or Vegetable - 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer, 2nd
Eileen Uchima/Heather Uchima, Naperville, IL, "Naperbrook Morat", Other Fruit Melomel - 25C: Other Fruit Melomel, 2nd
Kevin "Woj" Wojdak, Elk Grove Village, IL, "Viking's Tears", Pyment and Other Mead - 26A: Metheglin, 3rd

October 2013 - Brixtoberfest, Brookfield, Illinois

Brixtoberfest Results

Best of Show: Beers
Matt Klausner, North Aurora, IL, "RazzMATTazz", 20A: Fruit Beer, 3rd

Category Winners
Calvin Rowland, Bolingbrook, IL, "Underwater Bimbos From Outer Space", Light Lager/Pilsner/Euro Amber - Munich Helles, 2nd
Jay Kash, Woodridge, IL, "Kolsch", Light Hybrid - Kolsch, 2nd
Bob Alvord, Elmwood Park, IL, "Ginny's Bitters", Amber Hybrid/English Pale - Special/Best/Premium Bitter, 1st
Bob Alvord, Elmwood Park, IL, "Alt Ginny", Amber Hybrid/English Pale - Northern German Altbier, 2nd
Shawn Roser, IL, "Powerless Pale Ale", American Ale - American Pale Ale, 3rd
Shawn Roser, IL, "Born Slippy IPA", India Pale Ale - American IPA, 3rd
Calvin Rowland, Bolingbrook, IL, "Death Metal Stout", Large Stout -Imperial Stout, 3rd
Bob Alvord, Elmwood Park, IL, "Hair Of The Wies Dog", German Wheat and Rye - Weizen/Weissbier, 1st
Matt Klausner, North Aurora, IL, "Cant Think Of Anything Witty To Say At The Moment", Sour Ale - Berliner Weisse, 1st
Matt Klausner, North Aurora, IL, "RazzMATTazz", Fruit Beer, 1st
Ken Todd, Naperville, IL, "I'm Toasted Porter", Specialty Beer, 3rd

September 2013 - Dayton DRAFT Brewfest Competition, Dayton, Ohio

DRAFT Results
Kevin "Woj" Wojdak, Elk Grove Village, IL, "Fuzzy Nuts Peach Golden Ale", Bocks and Fruit Beers - 20A: Fruit Beer, HM

August 2013 - ABnormal Brewers For What It's Wort Homebrew Competition, Bloomington, Illinois

For What It's Wort Results
Kevin "Woj" Wojdak, Elk Grove Village, IL, "Steam Punk", Amber Hybrids / English Pales - 7B: California Common, 2nd

June 2013 - German Fest Stein Challenge, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Rodney Kibzey, Lombard, IL, "BitezenBock", Dunkelweizen, Weizenbock, Roggenbier - 15C: Weizenbock, 2nd

March 2013 - UKG Drunk Monk Challenge, Aurora, Illinois

Best of Show: Beers
Rodney Kibzey, Lombard, IL, "MCC Stout", 13E: American Stout, 2nd
Gene Sladek, "California Common", 7B: California Common Beer, 3rd

Best of Show: Meads and Ciders
Joe Formanek, "Cathy’s Sweet Cyser", Bolingbrook, IL, 25A: Cyser, 1st
Rodney Kibzey, Lombard, IL, "Commoner Cider", 27A: Common Cider, 2nd
Darrell Proksa, Downers Grove, IL, 28B: Fruit Cider, 3rd

Menace of the Monastery
Doug Newberry, Batavia, IL, "Fox Valley Golden Ale", 1st
Andrew Day, North Aurora, IL, Elixir Of Secrets, 3rd

Category Winners
Joe Formanek, Bolingbrook, IL, "Cathy’s Sweet Cyser", Melomel - 25A: Cyser, 1st
Melomel - Robert Kay, Batavia, IL, 25A: Cyser, 3rd
Rodney Kibzey, Lombard, IL, "Commoner Cider", Standard Cider and Perry - 27A: Common Cider, 1st
Standard Cider and Perry - Thomas Fitzpatrick, Batavia, IL, "Michigan Cider", 27B: English Cider, 3rd
Darrell Proksa, Downers Grove, IL, Specialty Cider and Perry - 28B: Fruit Cider, 1st
Kevin "Woj" Wojdak, Elk Grove Village, IL, "Wacky Squirrel", Specialty Cider and Perry - 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry, 2nd
Michael Beckett, North Aurora, IL, "FishEye Premium Lager", Light Lager - 1C: Premium American Lager, 2nd
Joe Kotvan, Warrenville, IL, "Karonya", Light Lager - 1A: Lite American Lager, 3rd
Chuck Fort, Aurora, IL, "Chuck’s Pilsner", Pilsner - 2B: Bohemian Pilsener, 2nd
Calvin Rowland, Bolingbrook, IL, "Hang One Of Those Sweet Ass Medals On Me", European Amber Lager - 3A: Vienna Lager, 1st
Matt Klausner / Brandon Weis, North Aurora, IL, "Klaustoberfest", European Amber Lager - 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen, 2nd
Michael Beckett, North Aurora, IL, "FishEye Cream Ale", Cream Ale & Kolsch - 6A: Cream Ale, 3rd
Joe Formanek, Bolingbrook, IL, "Goldy’s Blond Ale", Blonde & American Wheat/Rye - 6B: Blonde Ale, 3rd
Gene Sladek, Woodridge, IL, "California Common", Amber Hybrid - 7B: California Common Beer, 1st
Jay Kash, Woodridge, IL, "ESB", English Pale Ale - 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale), 3rd
Jim Hudson / D. Hudson, Wheaton, IL, "Shekhar APA", American Pale Ale - 10A: American Pale Ale, 3rd
Doug Ranney / Melissa Paulus, Batavia, IL, "Grandpa Ted's Porter", Porter - 12B: Robust Porter, 2nd
Rodney Kibzey, Lombard, IL, "Bitezenbock", German Wheat & Rye - Weizenbock, 1st
Thomas Fitzpatrick, Batavia, IL, "Saison12", Small Belgian & French - 16C: Saison, 2nd
Rodney Kibzey, Lombard, IL, "MCC Stout", Large Stouts - 13E: American Stout, 1st
Joe Formanek, Bolingbrook, IL, "Three Tsarina’s Imperial Stout", Large Stouts - 13F: Imperial Stout, 2nd
Joe Kotvan, Warrenville, IL, "Pool Of Ink", Large Stouts - 13F: Imperial Stout, 3rd
Michael Beckett, North Aurora, IL, "FishEye English IPA", English & Imperial IPA - 14A: English IPA, 2nd
Jay Kash, Woodridge, IL, "American Imperial IPA", English & Imperial IPA - 14C: Imperial IPA, 3rd
Blake Williams, Wheaton, IL, "1882 Bible Thumper Farmhouse Ale", Bier de Garde & Belgian Specialty - 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale, 3rd
Doug Newberry, Batavia, IL, "Fox Valley Golden Ale", Pale Belgian Strong Ales - 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale, 2nd
Andrew Day, North Aurora, IL, "Devilish Day", Pale Belgian Strong Ales - 18C: Belgian Tripel, 3rd
Jay Bakula, Downers Grove, IL, "Dark Strong", Belgian Dubbel & Belgian Dark Strong Ales - 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale, 3rd
Andrew Day, North Aurora, IL, "Winter Knight", Wood-Aged Beer - 22C: Wood-Aged Beer, 1st
Ken Todd, Naperville, IL, "Mocha Stout", Specialty Beer - 23A: Specialty Beer, 3rd

February 2013 - BABBLE Brew-Off, Libertyville, Illinois

Best of Show - Mead
Robert Kay, Batavia, IL, "Prickly Pear Melomel", Mead - 25C: Other Fruit Melomel, 3rd

Category Winners
Calvin Rowland , Bolingbrook, IL, "Serenity Painted Death", Pale Lagers - 1C: Premium American Lager, 2nd
Greg Brouwer, "Hallertau Life", Pale Lagers - 1B: Standard American Lager, 3rd
Calvin Rowland, Bolingbrook, IL, "Face Of Melinda", Amber and Dark Lagers - 3A: Vienna Lager, 1st
Chuck Fort, Aurora, IL, "Chuck’s Oktoberfest", Amber and Dark Lagers - 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen, 2nd
Chuck Fort, Aurora, IL, "Back In Bock", Strong Lagers - Traditional Bock, 1st
Chuck Fort, Aurora, IL, "Chuck's Special Bitter", English Pale Ales - Special/Best/Premium Bitter, 1st
Bob Alvord, Elmwood Park, IL, "Alt Kelly", Euro Amber and Scottish - Northern German Altbier, 2nd
Michael Beckett, North Auroa, IL, "FishEye Brown Porter", Porters - Brown Porter, 2nd
Calvin Rowland, Bolingbrook, IL, "Godhead's Lament", Strong Ales - Old Ale, 1st
Calvin Rowland, Bolingbrook, IL, "White Cluster", Stouts - American Stout, 3rd
Bob Alvord, Elmwood Park, IL, "West Of The Mall", Trappist Ales - Belgian Tripel, 3rd
Jay Bakula, "Berliner Wise 1", Sour Ales - Berliner Weisse, 2nd
Calvin Rowland, Bolingbrook, IL, "Moolapse Vertigo", Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer, 3rd
Robert Kay, Batavia, IL, "Prickly Pear Melomel", Meads and Ciders - Other Fruit Melomel, 3rd
Jay Bakula, "Oaked QUAD", Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer - Wood-Aged Beer, 2nd
Chuck Pombert, "Chipper Cherry", Fruit, American Wheat, and Rye - Fruit Beer, 3rd
Michael Beckett, North Aurora, IL, "FishEye Mild", English Session Brown Ales - Brown Mild, 2nd
Chuck Pombert, "King Kolsch", Kolsch, 1st
Greg Brouwer, "Westy Wit", Belgian and French Ale - Witbier, 2nd
Bob Alvord, Elmwood Park, IL, "Donny's Wit", Belgian and French Ale - Witbier, 3rd

2012

October 2012 - Hoppy Halloween Challenge, Fargo, North Dakota

Kevin "Woj" Wojdak, Elk Grove Village, IL, "Underhill Lemon Lager", Fruit Beer - 20A: Fruit Beer, 3rd
Rodney Kibzey, Lombard, IL, "Hop Woody", Smoke Flavored And Wood Aged Beer - 22C: Wood-Aged Beer, 1st
Rodney Kibzey, Lombard, IL, "Commoner Cider", Standard Cider And Perry - 27A: Common Cider, 2nd
Rodney Kibzey, Lombard, IL, "Cider Cherry", Specialty Cider And Perry - 28B: Fruit Cider, 2nd

September 2012 - Dayton DRAFT Brewfest, Dayton, Ohio

Kevin "Woj" Wojdak, Elk Grove Village, IL, "Amy Lou Blonde Ale", Light Hybrids - 6B: Blonde Ale, 1st

September 2012 - The Schooner Homebrew Championship, Racine, Wisconsin

Bob Alvord, Elmwood Park, IL, "Bitter", English Pale Ales - 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter, 2nd
Michael Beckett / Matt Klausner, North Aurora, IL, "Fisheye’s Eyebrau Co-op Ale", Witiber & Belgian Pale Ale - 16B: Belgian Pale Ale, 2nd
Andrew Day, North Aurora, IL, "Devilish Day", Strong Belgian Ale - 18C: Belgian Tripel, 3rd
Kevin "Woj" Wojdak, Elk Grove Village, IL, "Underhill Lemon Lager", Fruit Beer - 20A: Fruit Beer, 3rd

June 2012 - German Fest Stein Challenge, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

2012 German Fest Stein Challenge Results
Kevin "Woj" Wojdak / Matt Klausner, Elk Grove Village, IL, "Summer BBQ Kolsch", Kolsch - 6C: Kolsch, 3rd

February 2012 - BABBLE Brew-Off, Libertyville, Illinois

Bob Alvord, Elmwood Park, IL, "Mains Pils", Light Lagers and Pilsners - 2A German Pilsner, 2nd
Joe Kotvan, Warrenville, IL, "Lets Win it For Vinny", European Amber Lagers - 3A Vienna Lager, 2nd
Matt Klausner, North Aurora, IL, "Klaustoberfest", European Amber Lagers - 3B Oktoberfest, 3rd
Matt Klausner, North Aurora, IL, "Biere Noire", Dark Lagers - 4C Schwarzbier, 3rd
Matt Klausner, North Aurora, IL, "Beckett Beater Light", Koelsch and Blond Ales - 6B Blond Ale, 3rd
Joe Kotvan, Warrenville, IL, "If it Aint Scottish...", Scottish and Irish Ales - 9B Scottish 70/-, 1st
Joe Kotvan, Warrenville, IL, "Lumber Wagon APA", American Pale Ales - 10A American Pale, 1st
Matt Klausner, North Aurora, IL, "Beckett Beater Brown", English Brown Ales - 11C Northern English Brown, 3rd
Joe Kotvan, Warrenville, IL, "Dialed Down Hop Juice", India Pale Ales - 14B American IPA, 1st
Joe Kotvan, Warrenville, IL, "Belgian Are #1", Farmhouse Ales and Belgian Pales - 16B Belgian Pale Ale, 3rd
Rodney Kibzey, Lombard, IL, "Passion Hops", Fruit Beers - 20A Fruit Beer, 2nd
Michael Beckett, North Aurora, IL, "BlackEye Morning Stout", Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beers - 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer, 3rd
Rodney Kibzey, Lombard, IL, "IBA", Specialty Beers - 23A Specialty Beer, 3rd
Rodney Kibzey, Lombard, IL, "Cherry Cider", Cider and Perry - 28B Fruit Cider, 1st

2011

February 2011 - BABBLE Brew-Off, Libertyville, Illinois

Joe Kotvan, Warrenville, IL, "Lumberwagon Helles", Light Lagers - 1D Munich Helles, 1st
Joe Kotvan, Warrenville, IL, "Lumberwagon Lager", Light Lagers - 1B Standard American, 3rd
Bob Alvord, Elmwood Park, IL, "Marzen", Pilsner/EuroAmber - 3B Oktoberfest, 2nd
Robert Kay, Batavia, IL, "Helles Bock", Bocks - 5A Maibock, 1st
Kevin "Woj" Wojdak / Greg Downer, Elk Grove Village, IL, "Double Diamond Dust", Bocks - 5D Eisbock, 3rd
Kevin "Woj" Wojdak, Elk Grove Village, IL, "For Bitter or For Worse", English Pale Ales - 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter, 1st
Bob Alvord, Elmwood Park, IL, "Stout", Dry/Amer Stout - 13A Dry Stout, 3rd
Michael Beckett, North Aurora, IL, "Fish Eye Amarillo Pale Ale", American IPA - 14B American IPA, 1st
Joe Kotvan, Warrenville, IL, "Saison", Saison/Bier de Garde - 16C Saison, 2nd
Matt Klausner, North Aurora, IL, "South Pacific Porter", Fruit Beer - 20A Fruit Beer, 1st
Matt Klausner, North Aurora, IL, "Chocolot Porter", Herb, Spice Veggie - 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer, 2nd
Robert Kay, Batavia, IL, "Superfruit Melomel", Melomel Mead - 25C Other Fruit Melomel, 2nd
Robert Kay, Batavia, IL, "Maple Mead", Tradt'l & Other Mead - 26C Open Category Mead, 3rd

2010

February 2010 - BABBLE Brew-Off, Libertyville, Illinois

2010 BABBLE Brew-Off Results

Best of Show - Beer
Rodney Kibzey, Lombard, IL, "St. James Court", 9D Irish Red Ale, 2nd BOS

Best of Show - Mead
Robert Kay, Batavia, IL, "Blackberry Mead", 25C Other Fruit Melomel, 2nd BOS

Category Winners
Joe Kotvan, Warrenville, IL, "Sowl of a Kenyan ESB", English Pale Ales and IPAs - 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA), 1st
Rodney Kibzey, Lombard, IL, "St. James Court", Scottish and Irish Session Ales - 9D Irish Red Ale, 1st
Rodney Kibzey, Lombard, IL, "Just a little Hops", American Pale Ale and Steam Beers - 10A American Pale, 2nd
Mike Hartigan, Carol Stream, IL, American Pale Ale and Steam Beers - 10A American Pale, 3rd
Matt Klausner, North Aurora, IL, "Oat Pease Dahdy", Session Stouts - 13C Oatmeal Stout, 3rd
Matt Klausner / Isaac Orcutt, North Aurora, IL, "All Saints Day IPA", American IPA and Double IPAs - 14B American IPA, 1st
Robert Kay, Batavia, IL, "Blackberry Mead", Fruit Meads - 25C Other Fruit Melomel, 1st

If you're a member of the UKG and you've won a competition, let us know. Send an email to with your name, city you live in, name of the competition, date of competition, URL of the competition (if available), place won, category won, style of beer, name of your beer.